Episode 1 of 84All episodes free

The Light in the Darkness

84 eps · ★ 8.4 · DramaWave

Story

After her mother’s death caused by her father, Lin Nanze, and aunt, Lin Ruoshui, Lou Yue survived, changed her identity to Yi Qianfan, and began her revenge. Using her beauty and intelligence, she infiltrated the Lin family, manipulated Lin Nanze’s desires, and sowed discord between him and Chu Qingci, Lin Ruoshui’s husband. She exposed their crimes, leading to the Lin Group’s collapse, but her brother Lou Xing sacrificed himself to protect her. Lin Ruoshui went insane, and Lin Nanze died in a car accident after learning her true identity. Despite their complicated relationship, Chu Qingci protected Lou Yue and died saving her. Overwhelmed by grief, Lou Yue ended her life at Chu Qingci’s grave, choosing to be with him forever.

About The Light in the Darkness

The Light in the Darkness is an English short drama in 84 episodes, originally released on DramaWave. It falls under Family Drama, Hidden Identity and Revenge. Viewers on DramaWave rate it 8.4 out of 10. Every episode is free to watch on DramaDog, with no app or sign-up.

More Family Drama

See all

New releases

See all

FAQ

How many episodes does The Light in the Darkness have?
The Light in the Darkness has 84 episodes.
Where can I watch The Light in the Darkness for free?
Right here on DramaDog. All 84 episodes stream free in your browser, in order, with no app or sign-up.
What kind of drama is The Light in the Darkness?
The Light in the Darkness falls under Family Drama, Hidden Identity and Revenge.
Is The Light in the Darkness on DramaWave?
The Light in the Darkness was originally released on DramaWave. On DramaDog you can watch all 84 episodes free without installing the DramaWave app.